Privacy Policy — We care about your privacy...

Our Privacy Policy Information

This policy covers Smileonthetiles use of personal information that Smileonthetiles collects when you use smileonthetiles.co.uk. The policy also gives you information about cookies, Smileonthetiles and third parties' use of cookies and how you may reject such cookies.

User Details

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include the smileonthetiles.co.uk registration process.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Smileonthetiles and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Smileonthetiles will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Visitor Information

The Site uses cookies to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your internet browser by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so that when you visit the site again, the experience will be personalised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to set your computer to accept cookies, you may also choose to be logged into the Site automatically.

When someone visits the site, a set of cookies are placed on the customer's machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or are read if the customer has visited the Site previously. One use of cookies is to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics described above.

If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the Site, you will not be able to access our website.

For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Facebook Data

Smileonthetiles uses Facebook connection methods to provide the ability to post your photos to your Facebook timeline. During use of this process you are able to accept or decline use of your information to perform this action. By clicking accept, Smileonthetiles will automatically post the selected image to your profile on your behalf. No private information will be collected while using this feature except your Email Address and Profile Information. None of your information will be saved or re-used.

Only the photo will be added to your Timeline and no other information will be posted.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to smileonthetiles.co.uk (e.g. for login, Smileonthetiles.com services or smileonthetiles.co.uk registration) we have obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to Smileonthetiles will only be used within Smileonthetiles and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to smileonthetiles.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on smileonthetiles.co.uk, Smileonthetiles can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of smileonthetiles.co.uk registration you no longer wish to continue your registration as a member. If in the event that you do not access our website within 3 years, your details may be automatically removed from our database.

For safety reasons, however, Smileonthetiles may store messaging transcript data (including message content, user names, times and dates) arising from the use of smileonthetiles.co.uk services for a period of six months. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Smileonthetiles uses third party payment providers for its shop services. Please see the privacy policy of those providers to see how they handle your data. Smileonthetiles does not store any payment information.

Payment providers: PayPal Stripe

Security

Smileonthetiles does its best to ensure that all of your activity on smileonthetiles.co.uk is private. All web pages on smileonthetiles.co.uk are delivered to your device using strong modern encryption, ensuring your browsing cannot be monitored or intercepted by third parties. Visitors can verify this by looking for the padlock icon in the address bar. This also verifies the identity of the website.

User passwords are stored in our database in an encrypted manner. Smileonthetiles cannot view user passwords. In the unlikely event of a data breach, your password would not be visible in plain text.

Links to third party websites

This Site may contain links to other web sites. Please be aware that this privacy statement applies solely to the information collected on the smileonthetiles.co.uk site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you are leaving this Site and read the privacy statements of each and every web site that you visit before providing any personally identifiable information. If you find that these sites are using your information in an insecure way, please contact us so we can remove those links from our website.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Smileonthetiles holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. There is a £10 charge for information requests.) Please email your request and we will provide you with a postal address for you to make your enquiry. All enquiries must be made in writing, email request cannot be accepted. Please email privacy@smileonthetiles.co.uk to receive postal address.

Minors

If you are aged 18 or under, please ask your parent or guardian to register for you in line with our terms and conditions of site use. You must have the permission of your parent or guardian beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Smileonthetiles website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Adverts

Smileonthetiles features adverts on on some of its web pages. All adverts and their placement strictly comply with Acceptable Ads criteria. All adverts on smileonthetiles.co.uk are served from within our own network, not from any third parties. Our adverts do not use or store any any information from you, and only track impressions (how many times an ad is loaded on a visitor's page) and click-through rate (how many times an individual ad is actually clicked). Our ads are not targeted whatsover and are displayed to all visitors indiscriminately. The size of individual adverts may differ between devices but all of our advertisers are required to provide a fixed set of ads in differing sizes to ensure consistency of campaigns across different devices.

Changes to this Statement

Smileonthetiles may occasionally update this privacy statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed of how smileonthetiles.co.uk is helping to protect your information.